You are here Home Facilities & recreation Art Galleries Emerald Art Gallery

Emerald Art Gallery

The Emerald Art Gallery is located in the Central Highlands Regional Council building on Egerton Street, Emerald.

For information on exhibiting with us phone on 1300 242 686 or email chgalleries@chrc.qld.gov.au

  • Current exhibition

    Steel and Glass, Pain and Past

    Official opening: Friday 6 December at 6.30 pm

    Local artists Loretta Horn, Raelene Bock and Michelle Gray will be exhibiting their artwork at the Emerald Art Gallery from 9 December 2019 to 31 January 2020.

    Loretta is a talented painter and works with both acrylics and water colours. Raelene creates quirky metal artwork and collaborates on some pieces with Michelle, whose specialty is blown glassware.

    They were recent award winners at both the Central Highlands Regional Council Annual Art Awards and the Bauhinia Bicentennial Art Gallery Awards.

  • Upcoming exhibitions

    “Reasonable and necessary: prints and artist books by Artel Artists”

    Presented by Museums and Galleries Queensland

    10 February to 20 March 2020

  • Central Highlands Annual Art Awards 2019

    The Central Highlands Annual Art Awards is a nation-wide competition that includes the Central Highlands Regional Council Acquisitive Award, Local Artist Award, Margaret Gibson Youth Award and the People’s Choice Award.

    The 2019 award winners are:

    Category One (Easel-based works)

    • First: Elena Churilova, Back to Nature
    • Second: Sandra Biggin, Spring’s Glory
    •  Highly commended: Garry Andrews, Mt Ball Central QLD
    Category Five (Digital art)

    • First: Glen Wright, Blue Door
    • Second: Glen Wright, Ebb and Flow
    Category Two (Works on paper)

    • First: Jet James, The Gift
    • Second: Shona Nicholls, Sunrise with Magpies
    • Highly commended: Joanne Kerr, Sepia Landscape
    Central Highlands Regional Council Acquisitive Award

    • Andrea Chapman, It’s About Time

     

    Category Three (3D works)

    • First: Lachlan Grierson, Industrial Protea Lamp
    • Second: Raelene Bock and Michelle Gray, Perpetual Abundance
    • Highly commended: Leonie Geary, Beachcomber coffee table
    Central Highlands Regional Council Local Artist Award

    • Lachlan Grierson, Industrial Protea Lamp

     

    Category Four (Photography)

    • First: Pam Bartlett-Munt, Ataahua Awaawa (Beautiful Valley)
    • Second: Jemma Ryan, Facing the Storms
    • Highly commended: Karen Galea, Hell on the Freeway
    Margaret Gibson Youth Award

    • Beau Ingram, Skogafoss Waterfall

Steel and Glass, Pain and Past

Official opening: Friday 6 December at 6.30 pm

Local artists Loretta Horn, Raelene Bock and Michelle Gray will be exhibiting their artwork at the Emerald Art Gallery from 9 December 2019 to 31 January 2020.

Loretta is a talented painter and works with both acrylics and water colours. Raelene creates quirky metal artwork and collaborates on some pieces with Michelle, whose specialty is blown glassware.

They were recent award winners at both the Central Highlands Regional Council Annual Art Awards and the Bauhinia Bicentennial Art Gallery Awards.

“Reasonable and necessary: prints and artist books by Artel Artists”

Presented by Museums and Galleries Queensland

10 February to 20 March 2020

The Central Highlands Annual Art Awards is a nation-wide competition that includes the Central Highlands Regional Council Acquisitive Award, Local Artist Award, Margaret Gibson Youth Award and the People’s Choice Award.

The 2019 award winners are:

Category One (Easel-based works)

  • First: Elena Churilova, Back to Nature
  • Second: Sandra Biggin, Spring’s Glory
  •  Highly commended: Garry Andrews, Mt Ball Central QLD
Category Five (Digital art)

  • First: Glen Wright, Blue Door
  • Second: Glen Wright, Ebb and Flow
Category Two (Works on paper)

  • First: Jet James, The Gift
  • Second: Shona Nicholls, Sunrise with Magpies
  • Highly commended: Joanne Kerr, Sepia Landscape
Central Highlands Regional Council Acquisitive Award

  • Andrea Chapman, It’s About Time

 

Category Three (3D works)

  • First: Lachlan Grierson, Industrial Protea Lamp
  • Second: Raelene Bock and Michelle Gray, Perpetual Abundance
  • Highly commended: Leonie Geary, Beachcomber coffee table
Central Highlands Regional Council Local Artist Award

  • Lachlan Grierson, Industrial Protea Lamp

 

Category Four (Photography)

  • First: Pam Bartlett-Munt, Ataahua Awaawa (Beautiful Valley)
  • Second: Jemma Ryan, Facing the Storms
  • Highly commended: Karen Galea, Hell on the Freeway
Margaret Gibson Youth Award

  • Beau Ingram, Skogafoss Waterfall

Emergency Management Dashboard

Up-to-date weather, road closure and disaster information.