You are here Home Facilities & Recreation What’s on ANZAC Day 2018

ANZAC Day 2018

ANZAC day, held on 25 April each year, is the national day of commemoration to acknowledge the service and sacrifice of our veterans. Not only do we remember the anniversary of the landing in Gallipoli in 1915, but we also remember those who have served and died in all wars.

The spirit of ANZAC, with its qualities of courage, mateship, and sacrifice, continues to have meaning and relevance for our sense of national identity. On ANZAC day, ceremonies will be held in towns across our region to acknowledge the service of our veterans.

  • Emerald

    Dawn Service

    Commencing at 4.28 am sharp at the Emerald Cenotaph, corner of Egerton and Anakie Streets. Please try to arrive at 4.00 am.

    March and Main Service

    Departing Lions Park, corner of Ruby and Yamala Streets, at 10.15 am and marches to the Soldier’s Memorial, corner of Egerton and Anakie Streets, for the service.

    The guest speaker at both Emerald services is Captain Caitlin Scott, a current servicing member of the Australian Defence Force with RAAF Townsville providing serving members for the catafalque party.

  • Bauhinia

    The Bauhinia Service will be held on Tuesday 24 April from 2.00 pm at Bauhinia State School.

  • Blackwater

    Dawn Service

    4.25 am
    Cenotaph at the Blackwater Mineworkers Club, Arthur Street.

    March & Main Service

    Assemble at the Salvation Army, Arthur Street at 9.00 am.

  • Bluff

    Dawn Service

    5.30 am at Bluff Cenotaph on Main Street.

    March & Main Service

    March will start at the CWA Hall at 10.30 am.

  • Capella

    March & Service

    9.45 am assembly for 10.00 am start at Amaroo Park for a march to the Capella Cenotaph at the Memorial Park, Crinum Street. Morning tea will be served prior to the 10.30 am service.

    Guest Speaker is Lt Col Garratt Plunkett, a current serving member of the ADF and a former local from Capella.

  • Dingo

    Dawn Service

    4.28 am start followed by gunfire breakfast.

    March

    Assemble at 10.00 am at the old store and proceed to the Dingo Cenotaph. Followed by lunch at the Tennis Club.

     

     

  • Duaringa

    Service

    9.00 am start at the Cenotaph at Mackenzie Park with morning tea to follow.

  • Gemfields

    Dawn Service

    4.28 am at Anakie Cenotaph before breakfast at Gemfields RSL from 6.30 am.

    March & Service

    8.30 am form up at Sapphire Community Centre and to march to cenotaph.

    9.00 am service at Gemfields RSL cenotaph.

  • Rolleston

    March & Service

    Assemble at the Rolleston Police Station at 7.45 am for 8.00 am service at the Cenotaph Rolleston Memorial Hall

  • Springsure

    Dawn Service

    5.30 am at Springsure Cenotaph, followed by gunfire breakfast at the RSL Hall.

    Commemorative March & Service

    March starts at ANZ Bank at 10.00 am and finishes at the Springsure Cenotaph for a memorial service.

    Please join the Springsure RSL Sub Branch members at our hall immediately after the service for morning tea and a chat with our local veterans.

     

  • Tieri

    Dawn Service

    5.00am assembly for a 5.30 am start at the memorial at Tieri Shopping Centre. Guest Speaker is Lt Col Garratt Plunkett, current serving member of the ADF.

    March & Main Service

    9.30 am assemby at Tieri State School for a 10.00 am march to the memorial at Tieri Shopping Centre, immediately followed by service

Dawn Service

Commencing at 4.28 am sharp at the Emerald Cenotaph, corner of Egerton and Anakie Streets. Please try to arrive at 4.00 am.

March and Main Service

Departing Lions Park, corner of Ruby and Yamala Streets, at 10.15 am and marches to the Soldier’s Memorial, corner of Egerton and Anakie Streets, for the service.

The guest speaker at both Emerald services is Captain Caitlin Scott, a current servicing member of the Australian Defence Force with RAAF Townsville providing serving members for the catafalque party.

The Bauhinia Service will be held on Tuesday 24 April from 2.00 pm at Bauhinia State School.

Dawn Service

4.25 am
Cenotaph at the Blackwater Mineworkers Club, Arthur Street.

March & Main Service

Assemble at the Salvation Army, Arthur Street at 9.00 am.

Dawn Service

5.30 am at Bluff Cenotaph on Main Street.

March & Main Service

March will start at the CWA Hall at 10.30 am.

March & Service

9.45 am assembly for 10.00 am start at Amaroo Park for a march to the Capella Cenotaph at the Memorial Park, Crinum Street. Morning tea will be served prior to the 10.30 am service.

Guest Speaker is Lt Col Garratt Plunkett, a current serving member of the ADF and a former local from Capella.

Dawn Service

4.28 am start followed by gunfire breakfast.

March

Assemble at 10.00 am at the old store and proceed to the Dingo Cenotaph. Followed by lunch at the Tennis Club.

 

 

Service

9.00 am start at the Cenotaph at Mackenzie Park with morning tea to follow.

Dawn Service

4.28 am at Anakie Cenotaph before breakfast at Gemfields RSL from 6.30 am.

March & Service

8.30 am form up at Sapphire Community Centre and to march to cenotaph.

9.00 am service at Gemfields RSL cenotaph.

March & Service

Assemble at the Rolleston Police Station at 7.45 am for 8.00 am service at the Cenotaph Rolleston Memorial Hall

Dawn Service

5.30 am at Springsure Cenotaph, followed by gunfire breakfast at the RSL Hall.

Commemorative March & Service

March starts at ANZ Bank at 10.00 am and finishes at the Springsure Cenotaph for a memorial service.

Please join the Springsure RSL Sub Branch members at our hall immediately after the service for morning tea and a chat with our local veterans.

 

Dawn Service

5.00am assembly for a 5.30 am start at the memorial at Tieri Shopping Centre. Guest Speaker is Lt Col Garratt Plunkett, current serving member of the ADF.

March & Main Service

9.30 am assemby at Tieri State School for a 10.00 am march to the memorial at Tieri Shopping Centre, immediately followed by service

Register for SMS Alerts

Enter your mobile number and we will text you with important local alerts