You are here Home Privacy

Privacy

Any personal information collected by council will be used only for the purpose it was collected.  It will not be disclosed to another person or organisation unless council has been provided with prior consent or has a legal obligation to make an information disclosure.

Persons are able to access their information held by council under the Queensland Government’s Information Privacy Act.

If a person wishes to access the information held about them please contact us and we will provide the appropriate application form.

  • Display of information

    Central Highlands Regional Council takes care in the presentation of it’s website and every effort is made to make the website as accessible as possible for the general public. However please note for best results when viewing this website, the latest version of your internet web browser is recommended.  Some older versions may change or restrict your ability to view the website in its entirety.

  • Copyright and intellectual property

    The information contained within this website is the property of Central Highlands Regional Council.  Information may be downloaded, displayed, printed and copied in an unaltered form only.  It is not to be distributed or used for commercial purposes without the written permission of the Chief Executive Officer of Central Highlands Regional Council.  Apart from any use as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, all other rights reserved.

  • Privacy

    The Information Privacy Act 2009 contains privacy principles which set out how agencies may and must handle personal information.  Personal Information means any information about an identifiable person.

    Here’s a helpful YouTube clip explaining information privacy and how your information is handled.

    Central Highlands Regional Council’s Information Privacy Policy sets out details of the types of personal information we hold and how we handle this information.  Council is committed to protecting the privacy of our website users and any personal information collected, will not be disclosed to another person or organisation unless council has been provided with your prior consent or has a legal obligation to make an information disclosure.

  • Statistical information

    As a general rule, we do not collect information that can directly identify you when you visit our site. When you visit our site to read or download information, our web measurement tool and internet providers records the following information only for statistical purposes.

    • your server (IP) address
    • the name of the top level domain (for example, .gov, .com, .edu, .au)
    • the type of browser used
    • the date and time you accessed the site
    • the previous site visited
    • the pages accessed and documents downloaded.

    These statistics provide information to assist us to make improvements to the content and structure of our website.

  • Email correspondence

    Email correspondence sent to this site may be treated as a public record and retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant legislation.

    Your email address details will not be added to a mailing list (unless you so request), nor will we disclose these details.

  • Security of information

    Your personal information is protected by law.  These laws prohibit any person from accessing, using or disclosing any personal information except in the performance of their duties or in specific circumstances permitted by these laws.

    Whilst we provide a secure and reliable system, this site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the internet.  Users should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information across the internet, and that use of the contact facilities provided through this website is at the risk of the user.

  • Cookies

    Cookies are text files that a website can transfer to your computer when you access information on that site.  Cookies allow websites to recognise you as you browse their websites.

Register for SMS Alerts

Enter your mobile number and we will text you with important local alerts